Thanks to all who have provided records for the citizen science Gang-gang diet and nesting ecology studies, We have considereably expanded what is known about the Gang-gang and have informed many conservation and planing actions. A summary of the Gang-gang diet report and a link to the full report can be read and accessed at the bottom of this page
The page also has a summary of the outcomes to date from the nest hollow citizen science research. This project is still on-going. From now till mid October is when Gang-gangs are most noisy and active in their search for a nesting hollow so it is a good time to keep an eye out for any Gang-gang activity in or near a hollow. If you could report any such activity that would be fantastic. The Red Hill Regenerator site also has a link to a guide to Gang-gang nesting behaviour which give clues as to what to watch out for at the beginning and as the breeding season progresses.
Please look-out for distinctive Gang-gangs
see the mug shots at https://canberra.naturemapr.org/species/15862
Nearly all we know about local Gang-gang movements has come from reported sightings of the distinctive male "Baldy" who travelled up to 4km to forage when feeding two chicks in the nest. We hope to learn more about how Gang-gangs move through the landscape from further recordings of Baldy and other Gang-gangs with distinctive features, such as Pie (with one eye), Jake (with the peg leg) and the distinguished Goldfeather. Please keep an eye out and report any sighting of these birds. In addition to local movement, your sightings will help tell us how far birds may travel in a day or two to access bird seed feeding points and how important (either in a positive or negative way) this feeding may be to maintaing Canberra's Gang-gang population. Gang-gangs are so dextourous that any physical banding or marking of birds is frought with difficulties, so we are really relying on you for this important information.
If you come across a new distinctive Gang-gang please give it a name and add it to this gallery of distinctive beauties, by adding it as a sighting.
Callocephalon fimbriatum is listed in the following regions:
Receive alerts of new sightingsSubscribe